Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Welcome to our website www.globalgyan.in GlobalGyan Academy of Management Education Private Limited (“GlobalGyan”). GlobalGyan is committed to respecting your online privacy and recognizes your need for appropriate protection and management of any information you share with GlobalGyan on this website, or GlobalGyan’s mobile applications in the Google Play store and the iOS App Store (collectively, “App”).

2. Scope

This privacy policy (“Policy”) is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder. This Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature. This Policy is a legally binding document between you and GlobalGyan. The terms of this Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same by use of the Application and will govern the relationship between you and GlobalGyan for your use of the Application.

3. Consent

By mere use of the App, you expressly consent to GlobalGyan’s use and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, please do not use this App. This Policy shall be deemed to be incorporated into the Terms of Use of the App and shall be read in conjunction to the Terms of Service.

4. What Information Is Collected

4.1. The Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 defines “Personal Information” as any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.

4.2. For the purpose of this Policy, the term “Personal Information” shall mean any information you provide to GlobalGyan and shall include, without limitation your name, phone number, e-mail address, age, gender, date of birth, address, details about the members of your family, your personal video and pictures you upload on the App, education qualifications, professional and work-related information, your resume as a whole, your financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment details, salary slips, your email ID and password.

4.3. For the purpose of this Policy, the term “Non-Personal Information” shall mean information that does not specifically identify an individual but includes information from you, such as the type of internet browser you use, mobile device you use, your computer or your mobile device’s unique device ID, the URL of the previous App you visited, your computer’s operating system, your Internet Service Provider (ISP) and your Internet Protocol (IP) address. GlobalGyan may also collect Non-Personal Information that you voluntarily provide, such as information included in response to a questionnaire or a survey conducted by GlobalGyan. Since Non-Personal Information does not personally identify you, GlobalGyan may use and disclose Non-Personal Information for any purpose as set out in this Policy.

5. Collection of Information

5.1. GlobalGyan may collect information from you when you create an account on the App through your e-mail account when you use the features on the App when you participate in surveys and/or assessment tests conducted by GlobalGyan on the App and when you carry out transactions on the App.

5.2. GlobalGyan may use cookies to monitor the App usage including, without limitation, to provide useful features to simplify your experience when you return to the App, like remembering your login ID and certain Personal Information and to deliver relevant content based on your preferences, usage patterns, and location.

5.3. You may be also required to provide your credit/debit card details. GlobalGyan will use this information only for billing purposes. For your convenience and if permitted by you, GlobalGyan will save the billing information in the event you would like to carry out any other transaction on the App again.

5.4. You may use the App without providing GlobalGyan any Personal Information about yourself. However, you may not be able to access certain services of the App in case you choose to do so.

6. Use of Information

GlobalGyan uses your Personal and Non-Personal Information for certain purposes including but not limited to:

6.1. Service-related Purpose

6.1.1.enabling you to use the App;

6.1.3.resolving any glitches on the App including addressing any technical problems;

6.1.5.improving the services and content on the App.

6.2. Internal Business Purpose

GlobalGyan may use your Non-Personal Information for internal business purposes, such as data analysis, research, developing new features, enhancing and improving existing services and in identifying usage trends. This information helps GlobalGyan to constantly improve, personalize and customize the products and services it provides to you.

7. Disclosure of Information

GlobalGyan may disclose your Personal Information in the following ways:

7.1. Disclosure to governmental authorities or as required by law

GlobalGyan may share your Personal Information with governmental and/or statutory authorities in response to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal processes; to establish or exercise legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law. GlobalGyan warrants that such information will be disclosed only in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

7.2. Disclosure to Acquirers

GlobalGyan may disclose and/or transfer your Personal Information to an acquirer, assignee or other successor entity in connection with a sale, merger, or reorganization of all or substantially all of the equity, business or assets of GlobalGyan.

7.3. Disclosure to Merchants

When you make a transaction on the App, GlobalGyan may disclose your Personal Information with the merchant, with whom you have entered into the transaction with, to enable the merchant to complete your transaction.

7.4. Disclosure to Facilitate Payment

In order to process your transactions, GlobalGyan may direct you to a payment gateway service provider of its own choice, which may have access to the Personal Information provided by you while making such payment.

7.5. Disclosure to Clients

GlobalGyan may also share your Personal and Non-Personal Information with its other clients for business-related purposes as per the arrangement between GlobalGyan and its clients, however, GlobalGyan shall ensure that such clients who have access to your Personal and Non-Personal Information, maintain the confidentiality of such information.

8. Protection of Information

8.1. GlobalGyan has taken adequate measures to protect the security of your Personal Information and to ensure that your choices for its intended use are honoured. GlobalGyan takes adequate precautions to protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

8.2. GlobalGyan assures you that your information is safe and secure. It uses industry standards, and physical, technical and administrative security measures to keep your Personal Information confidential and secure and GlobalGyan shall not share your Personal Information with third parties, except as otherwise provided in this Policy.

8.3. GlobalGyan uses the standard encryption technology, which helps to protect your Personal Information. Please note that e-mails, messaging and means of communication with GlobalGyan are not encrypted, and therefore GlobalGyan strongly advises you not to communicate any confidential information through these means.

8.4. Access to your online account on the App is through your e-mail which is password protected and this helps to secure your account information. You are solely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of that password. To ensure the safety of your Personal Information, you are advised against sharing your username and password with anyone.

9. Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

9.1. The App utilizes cookies and other tracking technologies including any proprietary or third-party tracking services. A cookie is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about the App activity. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal and/or Non-Personal Information previously indicated by an App user. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them.

9.2. You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, however, if you choose to erase or block your cookies, you shall have to re-enter your original user ID and password to gain access to certain parts of the App.

9.3. Tracking technologies may record information such as internet domain and host names, internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser software and operating system types, clickstream patterns, and dates and times at which the App is accessed. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allow us to improve our App and your experience in using our App.

10. Limitation of Liability

10.1. GlobalGyan is not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions or inactions of any third parties that receive your Personal Information.

10.2. Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, GlobalGyan shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of your Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event (as defined below).

10.3. A “Force Majeure Event” shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of GlobalGyan and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes, lockouts or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, civil disturbances, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, and any other similar events not within the control of GlobalGyan and which GlobalGyan is not able to overcome.

11. Opt-Out

You have the option to ‘opt-out’ of all GlobalGyan’s newsletters and other general e-mail marketing communications by way of links provided at the bottom of each mailer. GlobalGyan respects your privacy and in the event that you choose to not receive such mailers, it shall take all adequate steps to remove you from such lists.

12. Changes to this Policy

GlobalGyan reserves the right to update, change or modify this Policy at any time. The Policy shall come to effect from the date of such update, change or modification.

13. Grievance Officer

In accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules made thereunder, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Name: Sameer Kanse
Address: 7 Jai Kutir, MN Marg, Matunga West, Mumbai-16
Cell: 9223302013
E-mail: engage@globalgyan.in

13. How to Contact Us

 If you have questions or concerns about this Policy, please contact us at engage@globalgyan.in